Thursday, 8 November 2018

ARC Review of The BEARly Controlled Grizzly (Bear Clan#1) by Jenika Snow

The BEARly Controlled Grizzly The BEARly Controlled Grizzly by Jenika Snow
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Nothing absolutely nothing beats good old crazy alpha seeking his mate and just yearning for her and when he finally finds her..



This trope never gets old it's just there's something avout it.

Also why the heck aren't there more content sigh gifs I have used up all of em!

ARC provided by Ardent Prose

View all my reviews

Review of Bound by Honor (Born In Blood Mafia Chronicles #1) by Cora Reilly

Bound by Honor Bound by Honor by Cora Reilly
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

To put it in a nice and calm manner..

I HAVE NO GODDAMN IDEA HOW MANY TIMES I HAVE READ THIS BOOK I LOVE IT LOVE IT LOVE IT AND OH MY GOD IT'S THE BEST THING EVER.
LUCA AND ARIA WILL BE MY FOREVER LOVES!!!!

But to put it in an actually nice and calm manner, this book is everything. This series is everything but Luca and Aria's story tops all. Yep,I said it.



My all time favorite trope mixed with mafia theme mix with some extreme sugary sweetness mix with some OHMYGOD scenes ..mmhahaaah perfection.

View all my reviews

Thursday, 25 October 2018

ARC Review of Taken (Dark Legacy Duet#1) by Natasha Knight

Taken Taken by Natasha Knight
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Right then..

This story.. I am not gonna lie..

It ain't for somebody like me. It pushed some serious hard limits for me...



I will also be honest that..



Cuz I ain't no hater, I am all for giving somebody or something a fair chance. And then that frigging blurb.. They always do me in! And then this whole grand affair of Scafoni sons and Willow girls.. Of course I jumped in head first.

And that is what's happening here.. I can't say much for it will kinda ruin the story but it's raw and gritty (so not me..yet here we are) , totally and completely entrenched in some weird fuckd up mystery world and I wanna know what the heck is happening y'all. Like pronto.

It ended on a pretty nice cliffhanger and I like how the author has bought in a different theme and vibe and I am oh so glad it's a duet phewh!

ARC provided by Natasha Knight for review

View all my reviews

Monday, 22 October 2018

ARC Review of Bitten by the King (Virgin Blood#4) by Alexa Riley

Bitten by the King Bitten by the King by Alexa Riley
My rating: 4 of 5 stars

Okay damn it I LOVED THIS ONE!!

Bishop poor darling Bishop waiting for his mate.. Yearning and longing for her for two years.. Drawing her madly from the little images in his dreams..

This one was so bittersweet and it truly had some movie moments but being Alexa Riley thank goodness..

And then Loren with her own side of story and her own understanding being told that Bishop is the ultimate enemy.. Oh this one was so frigging good.

View all my reviews

ARC Review of Reclaiming Izabel by Victoria Paige

Reclaiming Izabel Reclaiming Izabel by Victoria Paige
My rating: 5 of 5 stars

5++ FRIGGING STARS



Funny how a few days ago I was trying so hard to find books with this exact theme and then I got this ARC..Thank you so much VP for my ARC.

I am still reeling. So many emotions I can't even..



First off..Damn did this story hurt like a mf...It's so raw in emotions that you need to prepare yourselves that there will definitely be a crying fest...

Drake and Izabel are inseparable and completely in love..fast forward to that he can't wait and marries her and being a SEAL wife she understands the pain and sacrifices that come with it..But due to some issues..Drake can not return back and is declared dead..

Now ..this is where it gets really frigging ughhhh ..
When she finds out the news..things have already gotten to a level that the pain is multiplied by 10 and then...multiplied by a 100..

Finally as Drake is able to return to her,it ain't a sweet reunion..there is so much confusion,hurt and doubt..Oh my God..just read it..It's a mixture of every emotion I just loved these two so freaking much..Haaaa.

Perfect writing. Emotions packed to the brim and just plain amazing.

ARC provided by Victoria Paige for review

View all my reviews

Saturday, 20 October 2018

ARC Review of Cards of Love: Judgment by Jenika Snow

Cards of Love: Judgment Cards of Love: Judgment by Jenika Snow
My rating: 3 of 5 stars

Dang it I am late with my ARC!

haaaah okay so onto the story..

Arsen and Harper..


Both love each other so effing much.. Both hide their feelings, both have reasons and then.. They are torn apart..



And then when he's out... Haaaaaah. Thank effing goodness.
Short. Quick. Steamy.



ARC recieved for review

View all my reviews